Riwal selected machines 0
Menu

Riwal Holding Group BV's Privacy Statement

We realise that you are placing your trust in us. Therefore, we also consider it our responsibility to protect your privacy and ensure that the personal data you provide us with is treated confidentially. On this page, we tell you which data we collect when you visit our website, why we collect this data and how we use it to improve your user experience. This way you'll understand our entire process.

This privacy policy applies to the services of Riwal Holding Group BV. You should be aware that Riwal Holding Group BV is not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites and sources. You'll have to accept the use of cookies if you want to use this website. Riwal Holding Group BV respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal data you provide us with is treated confidentially. Riwal Holding Group BV adheres to the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act [Nederlandse Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (‘WBP’)].

Use of our products and services

We ask you to provide us with personal data when you register or apply for one of our products or services. This data enables us to provide the relevant products or services. The data is stored on Riwal Holding Group BV's own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine this personal data with other personal data in our possession. The data you provide us with will be retained for as long as needed to fully answer and process the request, but will never be kept for longer than allowed according to Dutch legislation.

Communication

We might retain the emails or other messages that you send to us. Sometimes we might ask you to provide personal details relevant to the particular situation. This enables us to respond to your questions and process your requests. The data is stored on Riwal Holding Group BV's own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine this personal data with other personal data in our possession. The data you provide us with will be retained for as long as needed to fully answer and process the request, but will never be kept for longer than allowed according to Dutch legislation.

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to help us analyse how users are using the website. A cookie is a small file that is sent along by the pages of the website and is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to save your settings and preferences. The data generated, regarding your use of the website, may be transferred to Riwal Holding Group BV's own secure servers or those of a third party. We use this data to keep track of how you use the website, to generate reports on your website activity, and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet use.

Disabling cookies
Most browsers have the standard settings to accept the use of cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to tell you when a cookie is sent. However, some functions and services on our website and on other websites may not perform correctly when cookies are disabled in your browser.

Purposes
We do not collect or use information for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy unless you have agreed to such use explicitly in advance. We will first ask for your permission before sending you information, insofar as required by law.

Third parties
The information will not be shared with third parties unless required by law. The information may be shared internally in certain cases. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Changes

This Privacy Statement is tailored to the use and possibilities of this website. Possible adjustments and/or changes to the site may lead to changes to the Privacy Statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this Privacy Statement regularly.

Modify/unsubscribe (from) the newsletter
You can use the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Modify/unsubscribe (from) communication
You can contact us if you want to update your details or have yourself removed from our database. Refer to the contact details below:

Questions and feedback
This page was last amended on 8 September 2017. We frequently check to see if we comply with this privacy policy. If you have questions about this privacy policy you can contact us via:

Riwal Holding Group BV
Wilgenbos 2
3311 JX Dordrecht

078 – 618 18 00
info@riwal.com