Riwal selected machines 0
Menu

Riwal Holding Group BV's Privacy Statement

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to customers, former customers, prospects, suppliers and visitors of all websites and mobile websites managed by Riwal Holding bv (www.riwal.com, Riwal Access4U and the Riwal Rental App).The owner of this website is Riwal, which has its registered office in Dordrecht at Wilgenbos 2, 3316 JX Dordrecht, and can be contacted by telephone on number +31 (0) 88 618 18 00 or by e-mail at info@riwal.com. Riwal is regarded as a processor for the processing of your personal data, in accordance with Article 4, paragraph 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

We will handle your privacy with due care, in accordance with the rules and principles of the GDPR. When we request your personal data via a website, app or other digital channel of Riwal, we will first explain why we need this data and the legal basis for this. We will then, if necessary, request your unambiguous and voluntary consent to collect, use, store and possibly pass on your personal data, as described in this policy.

In principle, we require your personal data to be able to execute the sales agreement or rental agreement. We only require your prior free and unambiguous consent to use your data if your personal data are not used in the context of the execution of an agreement, including the associated services and marketing.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
1. a request for an offer relating to an agreement for purchase, rental or training, or an agreement for spare parts or the maintenance of aerial work platforms, telehandlers or forklifts. The offer can be requested via our website, by post, by telephone or by e-mail (pre-contractual phase);
2. the execution of the agreements referred to under point 1 (contract phase);
3. the calculation and recording of financial data as a result of the agreement concluded with you under point 1;
4. for marketing purposes. This includes informing you about new products, services and sales promotions of Riwal after you have registered for our newsletter online. When you register, you provide us with your unambiguous and voluntary consent to use your e-mail address to send you a newsletter about products, services and sales promotions of Riwal;
5. to inform you about our new products and associated services, taking into account your preferences based on purchased or acquired products and/or services, your interests based on your use of our websites and mobile websites, which we record with your consent, including any apps used. We may also do this via campaigns on social media (Facebook and LinkedIn);
6. the fulfilment of our statutory obligations and statutory fiscal obligations; and
7. for the development and improvement of products and services for internal analysis and website analysis.

Whose personal data do we process
We process (collect, use, store, save and share) the personal data of customers, former customers, prospects, suppliers and visitors to our websites and applications.

Who will receive your personal data?
We only provide personal data to companies if this is necessary for, and these companies are involved in, the execution of the agreement between you and Riwal. We have concluded processing agreements with all these companies, which stipulate which actions are performed under our authority and in accordance with our instructions. These companies may not process or use the data for their own purposes or for other purposes.

Unsubscribe
If you no longer wish to be kept informed of our new products and associated services and promotions, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. You do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our newsletter or by sending an e-mail to: info@riwal.com stating "unsubscribing from newsletter". Furthermore, you can adjust the cookie settings yourself at any time; see more about this under 'Use of cookies'.

Retention period of your personal data
Your personal data will not be kept for longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned above or in accordance with a legally stipulated period.

Security
We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data. These measures are regularly evaluated, adjusted and updated where necessary.

Our website is secured in such a way that personal data you provide on our website is sent to our organization via a secure connection.

Use of cookies
We use cookies when offering our products and services on the websites and apps. Cookies are small pieces of information files that a website leaves on your device (such as your computer). The website instructs the web browser that you use to view websites (such as Internet Explorer) to store these cookies on your device. Four types of cookies are used on the websites of Riwal:

  1. Functional cookies
    Functional cookies are necessary for our website to function. We use functional cookies to facilitate navigation on our websites and to save certain user settings or preferences in order to optimize your use of the websites.
  2. Analytic cookies
    In addition, Riwal uses analytic cookies to measure how many visitors visit the websites and which information is most frequently viewed (such as by use of Google Analytics). The collected statistical information is used to optimize the content of the website or online mailings to the needs of visitors.
  3. Advertising cookies
    Certain advertisements on third-party websites keep track of which visitors have read the advertisements and which pages the visitors have viewed. This allows Riwal to personalize your next visit and show you relevant advertisements. These third parties (including Facebook via https://www.facebook.com/ads/about/?entry_product=ad_preferences), give you the option of managing your privacy and advertising settings and adjusting them according to your wishes if necessary.
  4. Social Media cookies
    Riwal gives you the opportunity to share the information on the websites and apps via social media. You can use the social media buttons for this. If you click on one of these buttons, you will be redirected to the website of the relevant social media company. When you click through, these companies will place cookies. These companies also offer you the option of managing your privacy and advertisement settings and to adjust them if necessary.

Overview of cookies placed:

Naam cookie

Beschrijving

Bewaartermijn

.ASPXAUTH

The ASPXAUTH cookie is used to determine whether a user is authorized. The cookie does not contain personally identifiable information. The cookie is used to guarantee the functionality of the website and disappears 30 minutes after the browser is closed.

Session end

 

ASP.NET_SessionId

Cookie that contains the data of the session of the user and that is only used by the server to guarantee continuity. The cookie does not contain personally identifiable information. The cookie is used to guarantee the functionality of the website and disappears 30 minutes after the browser is closed.

Session end

 

SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE

This randomly chosen number helps us to send personalized content to you. In addition, this cookie helps us generate reports on how users use our website in the content management system.

1 year

SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE

This randomly chosen number helps us to send personalized content to you. In addition, it helps us generate reports on how visitors use our site within our content management system.

 

Session end

 

_RequestVerificationToken

Cookie that has been developed to protect our website against malicious attacks. The cookie does not contain personally identifiable information. The cookie is used to guarantee the functionality of the website and disappears 30 minutes after the browser is closed.

 

Session end

 

{sitename}#lang

Cookie to store the preferred language.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How can I manage and disable cookies?
When you visit a website or app of Riwal you can set your cookie preferences yourself (with the exception of the necessary cookies for which no consent is required). Most internet browsers are set up so that cookies are automatically accepted. You can change the settings to block cookies or to warn you when cookies are being sent to your computer. Therefore, please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about how to adjust or change your browser settings.

If you use different devices to visit Riwal websites or apps, you must ensure that each browser on each device is adapted to your cookie preferences. If you disable the cookies that Riwal uses or set these cookies to your privacy preferences, this may affect your experience of the websites and apps of Riwal.

Disclaimer
The websites and apps of Riwal contain links to other websites and possible advertisers, including Google, Facebook and LinkedIn.
We have engaged a third party, Emark, to administer the mailing of our newsletters. We only send newsletters if you have registered for this and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Riwal is not responsible or liable for privacy matters that may arise in this respect. Nor are we responsible for the content, security or property of the websites of these third parties. We therefore advise you to consult the privacy policies of these companies on a regular basis. Where possible, you can adjust your privacy settings to your personal preferences.

Protection of personal data
Riwal is responsible for the safe storage and transfer of data from your computer to our servers. These servers are located in the Netherlands and, in any case, all European countries offer an adequate and appropriate level of protection according to the law. Riwal has also taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. If Riwal cooperates with companies located outside of Europe, we will only pass on personal data if there is a similar level of protection or only with your prior explicit consent.

Children
The products and associated services of Riwal are not intended for use by children. If you are younger than 16 (underage), you cannot use our services.

Your rights 
You can request access to or the modification or deletion of your personal data at any time. You can unsubscribe to any marketing campaign at any time, including to our newsletter, via info@riwal.com. In addition, you can adjust your cookie settings on the websites of Riwal.

It is your responsibility to ensure that all information you provide to Riwal is accurate and up-to-date.

Finally, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you do not agree with the way in which Riwal deals with your personal data.

If you have further questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy or how it applies to this website, please do not hesitate to contact us via:

Wilgenbos 2
3311 JX Dordrecht
The Netherlands
info@riwal.com

Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy
Any changes to the Privacy and Cookie Policy of Riwal will be announced via the websites. Riwal therefore advises you to regularly consult the Privacy and Cookie Policy on our websites so that you are always aware of any changes.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is subject to the laws of the Netherlands. This policy was last changed in May 2018.